Orange County Board of Education
[…] Jay did not "abandon her school" nor did she "behave so disgracefully." Dr. Kennedy obviously does not know much about the treatment of Mrs. Jay by some school board members over the past several months. All members of the Orange County School Board are not "innocent" in this situation. Has the Board been guilty of racism? I do not know for sure. Have several members of the Board treated another human disrespectfully and unfairly? Yes, that I do know for sure.
Let's hope the Orange County School Board is aware of the North Carolina Open Meetings Law. Emphasis is mine.
N.C.G.S. 143-318.11. regarding Closed sessions, states:
(a) Permitted Purposes. --It is the policy of this State that closed sessions shall be held only when required to permit a public body to act in the public interest as permitted in this section. A public body may hold a closed session and exclude the public only when a closed session is required:
.... ...